Sompo Sigorta A.S. General Disclosure Statement on the Processing of Personal Data *

Pursuant to Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK), Sompo Sigorta A.S. (Sompo Japan or the Company), we would like to inform and enlighten you about our personal data processing activities in the capacity of data controller.

1- Data Controller and Representative

Your personal data may be processed, recorded, stored, classified, updated, and disclosed/transferred to the third parties by Sompo Japan acting in the capacity of data controller for the purposes described below and in accordance with the law and the rules of honesty.

2- Purpose of Processing of Your Personal Data

In accordance with the basic principles stipulated in KVKK your personal data is processed in order (i) To carry out the operational activities, business relations and human resources processes of our Company, (ii) to meet the demands of the persons concerned, (iii) to provide you with the products and services in the most appropriate way, to continue the marketing and technical processes, (iv) to ensure the commercial security of the Company and are stored securely in physical or electronic environment within the appropriate period of time for processing purposes. Sompo Japan complies with the obligations stipulated in all relevant legislation, especially KVKK

3- Transferring Your Personal Data

Your personal data processed by Sompo Japan in accordance with the law; will be transferred to our business partners, shareholders, authorized public institutions and organizations, private individuals, companies that receive support services and independent audit companies within the framework of legal obligations and legal limitations in order to carry out our activities

4- Data Transfer Abroad

Your personal data processed by Sompo Japan in accordance with the law, may be transferred to the real and/or legal persons residing in foreign countries, which have been determined and announced by the Personal Data Protection Board (the Board) to possess sufficient level of protection or to the countries other than those determined and announced by the Board provided that it is limited with the cases where the data controllers in the country, where the data is transferred, undertake a sufficient protection in written form and permission can be obtained from the Board, with your explicit consent or without obtaining your consent in the presence of cases stipulated under the provisions of article 5/2 and 6/3 of KVKK.

5- Method of Collecting Your Personal Data and Legal Reason

Your personal data may be used by Sompo Japan for the purpose of conducting our activities through different channels and based on the reasons stated above in order to improve our services offered and to carry out our commercial activities. In this context, your personal data may be processed and transferred by obtaining your explicit consent in the light of the provisions stipulated in article 4/2 of KVKK or without obtaining your explicit consent in the presence of cases stipulated under the provisions of article 5/2 and 6/3 of KVKK.

6- Your Rights in accordance with Article 11 of KVKK

You can send the Data Owner Application Form available at our website to our Head Office address stated in the Contract page, with a wet signature and by attaching the copy of your ID-card via registered mail in order to allow Sompo Japan to evaluate and resolve any applications to be made by you under article 11 of KVKK in an urgent, efficient and comprehensive manner. Sompo Sigorta shall conclude the request as soon as possible and not later than thirty (30) days depending on the nature of the request, free of charge. However, if the proceedings for the examination and finalization of your application require a separate cost, you will be charged for the fees in the tariff set by the Board. 

Your rights under the aforementioned clause are as follows:

  1. Find out if your personal data is processed by Sompo Japan,
  2. Request information if your personal data has been processed,
  3. To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
  4. Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  5. To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  6. to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of article 7 f KVKK
  7. to request notification of the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) of article 11 of KVKK to the third parties where personal data has been transmitted
  8. h) to object against any result against you as the result of analyzing of processed data exclusively by means of automatic systems,
  9. If you suffer any loss due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the applicable legislation, request that the damage be recovered.
* This Disclosure Statement (Statement) has been prepared on 08.08.2017. In case of any change in the statement text, the effective date and content of this Statement shall be updated.